Sarah C. Hall - West Point, IN
16T E 496896 N 4465791
Small white bronze marker for Sarah C. Hall, at West Point Cemetery, West Point, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Memorial Text:-

Sarah C. Hall

This is one of the four zinc memorials found in this cemetery.

The Find A Grave Memorial for Sarah C. Hall (visit link)

West Point Cemetery is located in West Point, Wayne Township, Tippecanoe County, Indiana.

According to Find A Grave, there are currently 2151 interments in this cemetery. (visit link)

West Point (sometimes shown as Westpoint) is an unincorporated community in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. It is part of the Lafayette, Indiana Metropolitan Statistical Area. It had a population of 594 at the 2010 census. West Point is located along State Road 25 at an elevation of approximately 673 feet. The town is in Wayne Township and sits about a quarter of a mile north of Flint Creek which flows west to the Wabash River. The town itself was originally platted 1833 by Samuel Kiser. Originally named Middleton, residents eventually changed the name of the town to West Point. (visit link)

This is one of three cemeteries in Wayne Township, which is one of thirteen townships in Tippecanoe County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, the township population was 1,580. (visit link)

Tippecanoe County is a county located in the northwest quadrant of the U.S. state of Indiana. As of the 2010 census, the population was 172,780. The county seat is Lafayette. It was created in 1826 from Wabash County. Tippecanoe County was formed March 1, 1826, and named for the anglicization of "Kethtippecanoogi", a Miami term meaning "place of the succor fish people." (Kriebel, Robert C. - Tippecanoe at 2000: A Hoosier County Recalls Its Past). The county is best known for Purdue University, the 1811 Battle of Tippecanoe, and the Tippecanoe County Courthouse, a structure built in 1881 and included in the National Register of Historic Places. (visit link)