Fried-Lübbecke-Platz, Bad Homburg, Germany
32U E 472561 N 5563826
Der zweigeteilte Platz ist nach dem Frankfurter Altstadtvater Fried Lübbecke benannt *** This Square is named after Fried Lübbecke, the "father of the historic center" of Frankfurt
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Platz liegt am Rande der Innenstadt, er wird durch die Kreuzung geteilt.

Namensgeber ist Fried Lübbecke (1883-1965). Er wird auch "Altstadtvater Frankfurts" genannt. Denn er war maßgeblich an der Sanierung der Frankfurter Altstadt beteiligt (die im 2. Weltkrieg zerstört wurde). Er verfasste auch viele Bücher über die Altstadt. Nach dem Krieg lebte und wirkte er in Bad Homburg.

Weiteres findet sich auf Wikipedia:
und im Zeitungsartikel:

***********************************************************
The Place
The square is located near the center of Bad Homburg. It is divided into two parts by the street / intersection. It is enclosed by residential buildings.

The Person
The square is named after Fried Lübbecke (1883-1965). He is also called "Alstadtvater" = "father of the historic center" of Frankfurt. He initiated the retoration of the center of the historic center Frankfurt - which was destroyed afterwards in World War II. He also wrote many books on the old town. After the war he moved to Bad Homburg.
You can find more details in wikipedia and a newspaper article (in German only).
Year it was dedicated: 1968