Calumet Brewery Ruins - Calumet MI
Location: Michigan, United States

Outside of Calumet MI on Tamarack Waterworks Road I found some interesting ruins. I was told this was the ruins of an old brewery and further research suggest that this was the Miswald Brewery that burned down in 1899. There is an interesting story at: (visit link)

"Calumet MI was the Copper Country Metropolis in it's prime 1898-1913 and is now being developed as a Natonal Historic Park.

I'm reading a book of old newspaper clippings and some are pretty interesting!

August 1, 1899 "when the Miswald brewery burned down...it was abandoned....standing in the ruins were several large vats used for brewing....the beer was left in them....youing men and women who were berry picking in the vicinity took the opportunity to get some free beer....consequently there were a good number of drunks in the vicinity....the actions of some of the women were said to be shameful."

The original fire brewed beer? "
Type: Ruin