Amboy Crater - Satellite Oddity - Amboy, California, USA.
11S E 610924 N 3823126
An extinct cinder cone Volcano in the Mojave Desert, known as Amboy Crater. Featured on Virtual Globetrotting. The access is from Old Route 66. Then a long hike by foot to get close to the Cinder Cone. Amboy, California, USA.

The hike along crater trail then steep rocky climb to view the crater, which in the Desert Sun, was too much for my better half & I to climb. lets hope anyone visiting is younger than us & can post a photo of the inside of the crater.

Can be visited free of charge, Dawn to Dusk.
Please Read before you visit This Waymark: (visit link)

"Amboy Crater and Lava Field is an extinct North American cinder cone type of volcano that rises above a 70-square-kilometer (27 sq mi) lava field in southern California. They are located in the Mojave Desert equidistant and about 75 miles (120 km) between Barstow to the west and Needles to the east, and 2.5 miles (4.0 km) southwest of historic U.S. Route 66, near the town of Amboy, California in San Bernardino County, California. Amboy Crater and Lava Field were designated the "Amboy Crater National Natural Landmark" in May, 1973" Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)