St Agnes - Cawston, Norfolk
31U E 375982 N 5848258
The medieval perpendicular parish church of St Agnes, which is a Grade I listed building. Erected at the end of the 14th century a truly big Perpendicular decorated Church, that dwarfs the small village of Cawston. The tower stands at 120 feet.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The Church of St. Agnes' with its tower (with the exception of the north aisle built by Robert Oxburgh) was built by Michael de la Pole, 2nd Earl of Suffolk and his wife Catherine the daughter of Hugh, Earl of Stafford, he was Lord of the Manor from 1386 until his death at the Siege of Harfieur, France, in 1415.The first name on the Rectors list was Henry de Castello 1189, there was a Church here before that time and could have been Rectors before him but no records seem to exist on this. We have a link with the early building in the form of a Clalice Case probably dates from about 1330.

The octocentenary in 1989 was celebrated with a special service.1189 saw the opening of the Priory of Mountjoy in the neighbouring village of Haveringland, it is likely that monks from the Priory ministered in Cawston.

The great tower of the Church of St. Agnes' Cawston is 119 feet 6 inches high and dominates the village skyline.

Many visitors come to see the wonderful hammer beam roof, one of the first in the country.
Carved Figures stand on the projecting beams on either side with cherubs, wings outstretched along the cornices, and finely-carved bosses. There is also the finely carved 15 Century Rood Screen as well as other treasures.

Another feature of the church is the Clock. It may look small from the ground, but is far bigger than one might think. The Church bell is also spectacular."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone