Bell at Bethel Church, Fountain County, IN
16T E 484915 N 4460619
This old church bell is located to the right of the front door, of the Bethel Church, in rural Fountain County, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This bell was manufactured by the C.S. Bell Co. in Hillsboro, Ohio. It's stamped on the yoke "The C.S.Bell Co. Hillsboro and on the other side it's stamped " Steel Alloy 40 Church Bell" the 40 stands for 40 inch bell. The yoke has broken, and has been welded to repair it, at some time in the past. It has the original wheel, on the frame, but I could not see a ringer. The frame is mounted on a concrete block plinth.

Bethel Church and Graveyard, also known as Bethel Community Church, is a historic church and cemetery located in rural Logan Township, Fountain County, Indiana, approximately 3 miles east of the City of Attica.

The church was built in 1850, and is a one-story, simple Greek Revival style timber frame building. It measures 36 feet wide and 50 feet deep. It has a medium pitched gable roof and sits on a sandstone block foundation coated in stucco. The congregation has been meeting on this site since 1825. The first marked burial in the adjacent cemetery dates to 1825. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995. (visit link)

According to Find A Grave (visit link) there are currently 405 burials in this cemetery.

Logan Township is one of eleven townships in Fountain County, Indiana, United States. As of the 2010 census, its population was 3,672, and includes the city of Attica. The township contains five other cemeteries, apart from Bethel Church and Graveyard.
(visit link)

Fountain County lies in the western part of the U.S. state of Indiana on the east side of the Wabash River. The county was officially established in 1826 and was the 53rd in Indiana. The county seat is Covington. According to the 2000 census, its population was 17,954; the 2010 population was 17,240. The county has eight incorporated towns with a total population of about 9,700, as well as many small unincorporated communities; it is also divided into eleven townships which provide local services. An interstate highway, two U.S. Routes and five Indiana state roads cross the county, as does a major railroad line. The state of Indiana was established in 1816. The first non-indigenous settler in the area that became Fountain County is thought to have been a Mr. Forbes, who arrived here in early 1823 and was soon followed by others. Fountain County was officially created on December 30, 1825, the act taking effect on April 1, 1826; the boundaries of the county have not changed since that time. It was named for Major James Fontaine of Kentucky who was killed at Harmar's Defeat (near modern Fort Wayne, Indiana) on October 22, 1790, during the Northwest Indian War. (visit link)