FIRST -- Newspaper in Georgetown TX
14R E 626768 N 3390128
When the Williamson County Sun published its first edition on 19 May 1877, it became the first newspaper in Williamson County.

The Williamson County Sun published its first issue on 19 May 1877, and was the first newspaper in the county. Today it is still in business, although it now publishes twice weekly instead of daily.

A state historic marker at the newspaper's offices on the Williamson County Courthouse Square in Georgetown TX reads as follows:

"WILLIAMSON COUNTY SUN

First published on May 19, 1877, the "Williamson County Sun" was founded by Jessie E. Cooper (1855-1944). In its first century of operation, the "Sun" initiated numerous civic projects, such as the building of the first railroad in Georgetown, Wesleyan Retirement Home, and low cost housing. Editors of the paper included Frank T. Roche, John R. Allen, John M. Sharpe, and Robert W. Cooper, son of the founder. Donald and Clara Scarbrough became the second full owners of the enterprise in 1948. The oldest newspaper in Williamson County, the weekly "Sun" became a semi-weekly in 1974. (1978)"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event