Coca Cola Signs - The Jamison Building - Texarkana, TX
15S E 402604 N 3698398
Two old, faded "Drink Coca Cola" signs flank an equally faded "Standifer Recreation Club" sign in the historic Jamison Building at 523.5 W Third St, Texarkana, TX

Rust is at work on the signs, which were once red script on a white background, but they are still legible. They are identical, featuring "Drink Coca Cola." The Jamison Building is vacant today, in fairly good shape on the outside while needing some help on the inside. A 1983 Texas Historical Marker at the corner provides some background on this Recorded Texas Historic Landmark:

Mississippi-born Dr. Garling Urih Jamison, Sr., (1881-1951) opened this structure in 1930 as Texarkana's first black business and professional office building. Designed by the Texarkana architectural firm of Witt, Seibert, and Halsey, it features an interesting and decorative use of brick. The Jamison Building became a center of economic, cultural, and social life in the city's black community and has remained an important local landmark.
Are you a Coca Cola Collector?: no

What Collectibles do you own? optional: