1939 - Falls County Courthouse - Marlin, TX
14R E 700006 N 3465528
Erected in 1939 and completed that same year, the Falls County Courthouse in Marlin, Texas is a typical example of the WPA partially-funded courthouses. It cost $188,000 and features Art Deco/Moderne style ornaments.

Per the nearby Texas Historical Marker:

"[...] Work began on a fifth Falls County courthouse in 1938. A county bond issue for $130,000 was matched with a 45% Public Works Administration grant in 1938. The cornerstone was leveled by the Grand Lodge of Texas, A. F. & A. M., on July 4, 1939, and the building was completed by December.

Much of the façade is Austin shellstone; Texas pink granite makes up the entry steps. The courthouse was designed in the Art Moderne style by architect Arthur E. Thomas of Dallas, and was constructed by San Antonio contractors Hill and Combs. Its symmetrical façade is dominated by a three-story central entry tower with key pattern stonework across the tower parapet. Among its unusual features are the massive shellstone entry surrounds and decorative corner pilasters.

Arthur E. Thomas designed various other notable structures in Texas from the late 1930s to 1970, including other courthouses and projects for the Marlin Independent School District. The 1939 Falls County courthouse continues to serve as the center of county government."
Year of construction: 1939

Full inscription: