State Theater - Ithaca, NY
"The State Theatre is the last remaining cinema and vaudeville palace in Ithaca."
Location: New York, United States

"The State Theatre is the last remaining cinema and vaudeville palace in Ithaca. With its 1,609 seat capacity, it is also one of the area’s most significant arts venues. The building dates back to 1915. Designed by local architect Henry N. Hinckley, it was originally an auto garage and dealership. In 1926, Cornell Theatres, Inc. purchased the building and hired celebrated theatre architect Victor Rigaumont to design and oversee the transformation of the garage and showroom into an atmospheric cinema and vaudeville palace. Rigaumont incorporated elements of the Moorish and Renaissance Revival Styles and the Collegiate Gothic symbolism of Cornell University to create a magical haven for theatre and moviegoers. Opening night, December 6, 1928...When movies became more popular in the early 1930s, the theater thrived primarily as a cinema house...Finally, in 1997, the theater was condemned by the City of Ithaca...In the Spring of 1998, Historic Ithaca responded to the community’s distress signal. With community support, the organization purchased the failing structure and assumed the role of preservationist, developer and manager, establishing the State Theatre Restoration Project...In the spring of 2009, The State Theatre of Ithaca, Inc., a newly formed 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization, purchased the State Theatre from Historic Ithaca. "
Year Theater Opened: December 6, 1928

Number of Screen(s): 1