1888 Falls County Courthouse Bell - Marlin, TX
14R E 700021 N 3465483
This large cast iron bell is located at the SE corner of the current Falls County Courthouse in Marlin, Texas.

This bell was erected in 1888 and sat atop the fourth of currently fives Courthouses serving Falls County. It is now on display atop the old 1888 building's cornerstone, which is also being preserved on the courthouse grounds.

A nearby Texas Historical marker explains what happened to the old 1888 structure:

"The Texas legislature created Falls County in 1850. The first courthouse was a log cabin, possibly located on this site. In 1855 the county seat (then Adams) was renamed Marlin, and construction was completed on what became the courthouse square. The second courthouse, built of native white cedar, burned about 1870. The third courthouse was completed by 1876 but was damaged in an 1886 storm. Houston architect Eugene Heiner drew the plans for a fourth courthouse, which was completed in 1888. It deteriorated quickly, and county officials began to seek funding for a new edifice. Work began on a fifth Falls County courthouse in 1938. [...]"