H A Symonds Plaque - All Saints - Rackheath, Norfolk
A brass plaque mounted on a slate tablet, near the font, in All Saints' church, Rackheath.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A brass plaque mounted on a slate tablet, near the font.

" Horace Arthur Symonds of Hall Farm, Rackheath, died of his wounds on March 3rd 1916, and is buried at Etaples near Le Touquet in northern France. 'The Saints of God! Their conflict past, and Life's Long Battle won at last, no more they need the shield or sword, and cast them down before the Lord.' The epitaph is curiously militiaristic, suggesting that the memorial was erected while the conflict is still in progress, and before the reflectiveness which followed the Armistice. "

SOURCE - (visit link)

Inscription

TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF / HORACE ARTHUR SYMONDS / 9TH SUFFOLK BATTALION (OF HALL FARM, RACKHEATH) / WHO DIED OF WOUNDS MARCH 3RD 1916 AGED 24 YEARS / FOR GOD, FOR KING AND FOR COUNTRY / "THE SAINTS OF GOD! THEIR CONFLICT PAST, / AND LIFE'S LONG BATTLE WON AT LAST, / NO MORE THEY NEED THE SHIELD OR SWORD / THEY CAST THEM DOWN BEFORE THIER LORD / O HAPPY SAINT! FOR EVER BLEST, / AT JESUS FEET HOW SAFE YOUR REST!" / INTERRED AT ETAPLES CEMETERY, FRANCE, NARCH 5TH 1916

List if there are any visiting hours:
N/A