Belfrey Window - All Saints - Rackheath, Norfolk
A dedicated window in the belfrey of All Saints' church, Rackheath.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The belfrey window is dedicated to the paritioners of Rackheath who fell in WWI. Inside the church is a dedicatory trapezoid shaped marble tablet.

Inscription

BELFRY WINDOW / THIS WINDOW AND STONE FRAME WERE PUT IN BY / MAJOR SIR E P STRACEY BT, RACKHEATH PARK, PARISHIONERS / AND FRIENDS; AND DEDICATED TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN / EVER GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING SOLDIERS / OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 18 / (NAMES) / "I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE" ST JOHN XI, 25 / H J ADAMS, C.F., RECTOR
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Paritioners of Rackheath

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: