Pinwheel Variation - Keytesville, MO
A little larger than 4' x 4' on a garage.

County of quilt: Chariton County
Location of quilt: on a garage on W. Bridge Street, across the street from Sterling Price Park

Yellow pinwheel within earth tones quilt painted on a garage. Unique to me. I know your category is BARN, and want barn mounted ones, but this was so unusual, I thought it worth a try.

Just as fabric quilts have their own unique history, so do barn quilts. While barns were not painted back in the day, they were decorated with different types of folk art. This included quilt blocks once paint was readily available and affordable. People chose certain blocks to reflect particular meanings.

In the early 2000s, barn quilts start showing up again, and these are the ones we are used to seeing today. This is also when the first quilt trail began, originating in Ohio.

A quilt trail consists of many barn quilts that are mapped together and visited. Those following along the trail receive a map with all of the locations marked, and viewers drive through the countryside to see all of the blocks. Today there are quilt trails all over the United States. A wide variety of people have created them, including quilt guilds, schools, churches, and 4-H clubs.

Your Visit:
I visited the town of Keytesville in 2009 and gathered historic markers and statues for waymarking. But I miss a lot, because I was new to the game. So, last month I made a return trip. This house was white on my first trip, now bright yellow with a barn quilt painted on the side...I could not pass that by.

Type of Barn: Other