1860 - Floral Street School - Floral Street, London, UK
30U E 699529 N 5710728
This building, with a date of 1860, was built as a school. Today, the ground floor appears to be retail units with eith offices and/or accommodation at the upper levels.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Former parish schools. First built 1838 by E.H. Browne, altered and largely refronted by C.G. Searle in 1860. Stucco, slate roof. Italianate style probably recommended by Charles Parker the Bedford Estate Surveyor. Lofty 3 storey front set back with to right a 4 storey entrance/staircase tower projecting to building line. 4 windows wide. Entrance at foot of tower with archivolt keyed arch, panelled door and blind lunette with 1860 date tablet. Recessed front has tall closely set architraved and archivolt arched and keyed windows to each floor with radial glazing to heads; ground floor window partly altered to door. Panelled applied pedestal to 1st floor windows, bracketed sill course to 2nd floor, crowning cornice returned over tower. The latter is treated as a belvedere-campanile with rusticated quoins with bracketed eaves cornice to pyramidal lead covered roof.

Year of construction: 1860