King-Williams Cemetery
14R E 738000 N 3463513
A marker inside the "King-Williams" Historic Texas Cemetery, located on TX Hwy 7 approx. 8mi East of Kosse in Limestone County.

The marker text is pretty much self-explanatory, although it does not include the full list of the 10 King and Williams family members who are interred at this site. These are:

King, Bardin, b. 17 Jun 1819, d. 25 Dec 1891, Mason
King, Susan E. Salter, b. 10 Aug 1822, d. 23 Mar 1879
King, James A., b. 4 Nov 1847, d. 13 Dec 1891
King, Son, b. 12 Sep 1895, d. 13 Sep 1895, s/o M.C. & S.E. King
King, Luella, b. 15 Aug 1897, d. 20 Jan 1901, d/o M.C & S.E. King

Williams, Robert Holden, b. 11 Aug 1858, d. 18 Jan 1944
Williams, Susan Leuticia, b. 18 Oct 1863, d. 27 Dec 1924
Williams, John E., b. 3 Jun 1863, d. 28 Nov 1883
Williams, Patcy Unie, b. 2 Jun 1898, d. 11 Apr 1904
Williams, William F., b. 21 May 1883, d. 7 Oct 1883, s/o R.H. & S.L. Williams

*** PS: There is a road signage right off TX Hwy 7 called "Marker #1374" which is pointing in the same direction as this marker. Marker #1374 is actually "Ebenezer Baptist Church and Cemetery", a much older marker (circa 1986) located 1 mile South of here (on Ebenezer Cemetery Road). ***

Marker Text:
Bardin King (1819-1891) and Elizabeth Susan Salter (1822-1879) married in Lowndes County, Alabama in 1842. The following year, they traveled west by wagon with their young son William and Susan’s parents and siblings, settling in Louisiana. Bardin was successful growing cotton, but in the late 1850s the extended family moved to Texas, settling first in Navarro and Washington counties before arriving in Limestone County in 1870. The Kings bought 189 acres here from John and Lucinda Wilson, and the family raised cotton and grains, and were active in the Headsville community. Bardin King was a lay minister at Ebenezer Baptist Church (1 mi. S), and sons John, Cullen and Moses also served later in the same capacity, while youngest son Finley became an ordained Baptist minister. Bardin was a charter member of the local Masonic lodge and active in the Patrons of Husbandry, or Grange. Susan King died in March 1879 and the family buried her here on the farm. The surrounding land became a dedicated cemetery in 1881, when Bardin divided his holdings among his nine living children and set aside one acre for a graveyard. Daughter Susan Leuticia married Robert Holden Williams, and they and their children later continued cotton and corn farming on the family land. Ten members of the King and Williams families were buried in what became known as King Williams Memorial Cemetery and then King-Williams Cemetery. Robert H. Williams died in 1944 and was the last to be buried in the graveyard, which features historic limestone headstones shaded by pine and cedar trees. Family tradition holds an African American freedman named Speight is also buried here in an unmarked grave. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006 Marker is property of the state of Texas