Longworth House - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490451 N 5119906
Originally owned by James Peake, the wealthiest ship builder/owner of the town, the first house on this property was purchased from him by Robert Longworth in 1838. After the 1857 fire this house was built by him in 1858 as its replacement.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

With the exception of the Gainsford (102-104 Water Street) and Ings (108 Water Street) Houses, all of the buildings on this block were constructed after a serious fire in December of 1857. Businesses associated with this block include the PEI Navigation Company, Buntain and Bell's and the Lyon's Coal Company. A 19th century story tells of a well formerly at the foot of Queen Street having magical properties. It was said that no matter how far a person might roam, anyone drinking from the well would return to Prince Edward Island again one day. Development by the Charlottetown Area Development Corporation since the 1970's has seen the renovation of a number of historic buildings along with the construction of a major hotel and waterfront attraction complex.

Robert Longworth, ship owner and merchant, purchased this property from James Peake in 1838. The house on the property at that time would be destroyed by fire in 1857. Shortly afterwards Longworth called for carpenters, joiners, masons and plasterers to tender on a new house to be completed by November 1, 1858. The Longworth family owned the new building until 1912 when it was sold to C. H. (Henry) Benoit. It remained in the Benoit family for the next 60 years until sold to George Scantlebury in 1973. 100 Water Street is a fine two-storey, clapboard-covered dwelling in the Georgian tradition. An especially appealing feature is the sunray motif fanlight above the central entrance way.
From the City of Charlottetown
Longworth House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
100 Water Street is a wood framed, Georgian influenced home. An attractive building, it was constructed after a fire destroyed the original home in 1857. It is located on historic Water Street, which contains a number of large, restored heritage homes. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value 100 Water Street lies in its association with merchant, Robert Longworth; its Georgian influenced architecture; and its importance to the streetscape.

The property on which 100 Water Street stands, was owned by merchant and shipbuilder James Peake before another ship owner and merchant, Robert Longworth purchased the property from him in 1838. Unfortunately, in December of 1857 a large fire, which claimed a number of buildings on Water Street, destroyed 100 Water Street as well. Longworth did not waste much time in rebuilding. He soon called for tenders on his new home that would be completed before 1 November 1858. The Longworth Family would remain residents of the home until 1912, when it was sold to C.H. (Henry) Benoit. The Benoits would remain residents for the next 60 years, when the home was sold to George Scantlebury in 1973.

100 Water Street is Georgian influenced in its style. Its symmetrical massing, gable roof and sunray motif fanlight are all characteristics of the Georgian tradition. The Georgian style emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order and balance. 100 Water Street is a good example of this style in Charlottetown. The home has been well maintained with a Scottish dormer being added to the front facade of the building since the 1970s that matched the dormer that had been on the back or south side of the building.

An attractive and well maintained building among a number of heritage buildings in the area, 100 Water Street helps support the Water Street streetscape.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- The overall massing of the building
- The clapboard exterior
- The gable roofline with Scottish dormers
- The size and placement of the windows, particularly the symmetrically placed sash windows of the first and second floor and the sunray motif fanlight above the centrally placed front door - The size and placement of the doors
- The location of the home on Water Street
From Historic Places Canada