Mount Calvary Cemetery
14S E 707626 N 3645432
This little post-mounted subject marker stands inside the fence around the cemetery on Valley View Lane.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Mount Calvary Cemetery
Address 7200 blk. of Valley View Rd.
City Dallas
County Dallas
Subject Codes graveyards
Year Marker Erected 1978
Marker Location 1/4 mile west of Coit Road
Marker Size 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Pioneer settlers used this site for burials as early as the 1840s. The oldest known grave is that of Amanda L. Houx (1829 - 1847). In 1868 William Huffhines donated a two-acre tract, which included the early graves, to Mount Calvary Baptist Church. A frame church building stood here until 1885, when the congregation moved to Richardson and later became the First Baptist Church. More land was added to the burial ground by C. C. Huffhines in 1896 and C. B. Chick in 1925 and 1935. A cemetery association, formed in 1924, cares for the almost 800 graves here. (1978)