World War I Memorial
15S E 402967 N 3698940
Texas Historical Marker in the form of a "World War" memorial, with some verbiage that was acceptable at the time of the monument's creation, but which might raise a few eyebrows in the 21st Century.

The memorial is located in Memorial Park, across from the post office at 210 N State Line Avenue. The side of the monument that faces into Texas lists the "Men of Bowie County, Texas, who made the supreme sacrifice during the World War.":

Frederick C. Ames, Claude E. Anderson, John Arthur Bearden, Travis D. Cook, Amos Grady Compton, James H. Compton, John N. Edmon, Barney H. Gibson, Otis Henry, George Higgs, J.G. Johnson, Luther M. Johnson, Tobe Krause, Thomas W. Lewis, Charles E. Miller, John Hartwell Moore, John L. Morriss, Bruce F. McDugald, Burton P. Ochs, John O. Pinkerton, Sam A. Puckett, James B. Red, Ike Russell, Robert W. Shipley, John L. Steitler, Martin V. Tillman, Grover W. Vernon, John C. Watts, Edwin K. White, Edward F. Wilson, Clarence William, Alexander Pierce Wisdom

Colored Men: Kirby Bell, Will Fields, Robert Pool, Orange Ruskey, John Tyler, Ed Washington

The side of the monument that faces towards Arkansas lists the "Men of Miller County, Arkansas, who made the supreme sacrifice during the World War.":

Lansing M. Anthony, Charles W. Bennett, Dan M. Blankenship, Robert Carter, F. Dillingham, Howard L. Fortson, Claude Graves, Orley Hurd, Horace R. Johnson, Jarrett Law, George Lutner, Collie Morrow, Wesley H. Oates, Steven Occles, Marvin K. Phelps, Jesse Powell, L.H. Richardson, S.W. Swanger, Joe T. Wallace, C. Winters

Colored Men: Elijah Chaplain, Foster Davis, Melvin Hawkins, Jesse Moore

It is ironic that "colored men" could fight for the freedom of others during the World War, but they were still second-class citizens in their own country, warranting a separate entry on the memorial to them.

On the reverse of the monument, on the plinth, are the names of the women who made up the Texarkana Memorial Unit, next to "Memorial Unit":

Mrs. Noah P. Sanderson, Mrs. Nannie K. Foreman, Mrs. T.E. Fuller, Mrs. Burney Back, Mrs. Wm. Buchanan, Mrs. Henry Moore Jr, Mrs. W.R. Grim, Mrs. J.E. Daniel, Mrs. Andrew Rose, Mrs. L.E. Keeney, Mrs. J.A. Pondrom, Mrs. A.C. Stuart, Mrs. W.H. Arnold, Mrs. E.W. Frost, Mrs. C.L. Cabe, Mrs. F.E. Pharr, Mrs. Maude Clark Steel, Mrs. J.A.R. Mosley, Mrs. Charles Adna Smith Sr, Mrs. B.E. Carter, Mrs. J.M. Carter, Mrs. J.K. Wadley, Mrs. James Hugh Anderson, Mrs. L.C. Cargile

Wrapping around the column are two rings, reading "Column of Memories" and "Courage-Patriotism-Fidelity".

Marker Text:
In memory of the men from Bowie County, Texas and Miller County, Arkansas, who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of their country in the World War 1917-1918. They and their comrades fought not for selfish gain nor for one foot of added territory, but for the highest ideal ever upheld by man -- the peace of the world. This monument is a symbol of the praise and gratitude which they so justly merit which will forever be accorded them by their countrymen. Erected by the Texarkana Memorial Unit, an organization of women banded together to honor their loyalty, their service and their sacrifice. November 1936.