All Saints - East Norton, Leicestershire
All Saints, a 13th century church in East Norton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church dates from the 13th century and consists of a west tower (with spire behind battlements, probably 14th century), nave, chancel and north transept. In the south-west of the nave is a lancet window dating from the 13th century. Much of the church was rebuilt in 1849-1850 after being reported being in a dilapidated condition.

A Henry Goddard added the north transept for Lord Berners, a new chancel arch, and he also rebuilt the north wall of the nave. The pews and pulpit were also added at this time. The restoration of the chancel was funded by the Lord of the Manor, Tankerville Chamberlayne Esq. of Cranbury Park near Winchester who also presented the East Window. There was some dissent at the time of the Victorian restoration in that the Incorporated Church Building Society would have preferred a a small north aisle, and this resulted in no grant being made by the society.

The font is 14th-15th century, octagonal on plan with tracery on each panel. The tower contains three bells, and there is also a bench mark on the southern corner of the west wall of the tower showing the sea level of 434 feet.

The church is small and plain. With its whitewashed wall and stained woodwork it is pleasing to the eye, and although the building was mostly rebuilt in 1850 there is still some indication of its earlier origins."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone