Hammerkopfturm Camphausen IV - Quierschied, Germany
32U E 356439 N 5462701
"Hammerkopfturm Camphausen IV" - first reinforced concrete winding tower in the world. Newly listed as an "Historisches Wahrzeichen der Ingenieurbaukunst" (Historical Engineering Landmark).
Location: Saarland, Germany

The "Hammerkopfturm" (hammer head tower), built 1910-12, was worldwide's first winding tower in reinforced concrete construction method.

Because of limited space, this 40 meters tall winding tower was constructed as hammer head tower and in reinforced concrete. It was equiped with electrical power systems on the top of the tower, while steam-driven hauling machines were still common.

It is part of the historic coal mine Camphausen that was active from 1877 til 1990. Because conversion of the area is still ongoing, it is currently not possible to visit the tower

"Hammerkopfturm Camphausen VI" - weltweit erster Förderturm in Eisenbetonbauweise. Gebaut 1910-12.
Aufgrund von Platzmangel wurde der 40 m hohe Förderturm als "Hammerkopfturm" in Eisenbetonbauweise errichtet. Die elektrischen Fördermaschinen befinden sich oben im Turm, während damals immer noch Antrieb mit Dampfmaschinen Standard war.

Der Turm ist Teil der ehemaligen Grube Camphausen, die von 1877 bis 1990 in Betrieb war. Da die Umgestaltung des Geländes noch nich abgeschlossen ist, ist ein Besuch aktuell nicht möglich.
Location:
Dudweilerstraße 66287 Quierschied Germany You can find a nice photo spot and information sign at N49° 18.162 E 007° 01.415

Type of structure/site: Mine winding tower

Date of Construction: 1910/12