St Thomas a Becket - Tugby, Leicestershire
St Thomas a Becket church, Tugby.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church is dedicated to Saint Thomas Becket. The lower part of the tower dates from the Saxon period with the upper part early Norman. There is an ornamented string course between the stages. The west doorway has been reduced in height with a small window above. This is the oldest part of the church. The south doorway and belfry windows are Norman. From the outside on the North Wall a blocked up leper window can be seen.

There was major restoration in 1867 when the chancel was rebuilt, the church was re-roofed and the south aisle added. Lord Berners of Keythorpe Hall was a major benefactor. Open seating was fitted, the organ was installed and three glass windows fitted. The porch was built in 1873."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone