Samuel H. Yonge - Jamestown, VA
This is one of a series of markers along Jamestown Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "V 440 Samuel H. Yonge, Civil Engineer (1843~1935) - Near this location in 1901, Samuel H. Yonge, a civil engineer with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, spearheaded the design and construction of a seawall/revetment that halted the rapid erosion and loss into the James River of the most-historic part of Jamestown Island. His efforts saved large portions of the island including Jamestown Fort, making possible continued significant archaeological finds at Jamestown. Yonge located, unearthed, and published many of his findings on the island. Another one of his achievements included the dredging of the James River from Richmond to Norfolk. He is buried in Hollywood Cemetery in Richmond. Department of Historic Resources, 2007"
Location: Jamestown