Pocahontas - Jamestown, VA
This is one of a series of markers along Jamestown Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "V-45 Pocahontas - Matoaka, nicknamed Pocahontas ("mischievous one"), the daughter of Powhatan, was born about 1597. She served as an emissary for her father and came to Jamestown often in 1608. In 1613, Samuel Argall kidnapped Pocahontas while she visited the Patawomecks on the Potomac River. Argall hoped to exchange her for English prisoners and brought her to Jamestown. During lengthy negotiations, Pocahontas married John Rolfe in 1614, credited with developing Virginia's first marketable tobacco crop. Pocahontas took the baptismal name Rebecca. In 1616, she traveled with Rolfe and their son, Thomas, to England where King James 1 and Queen Anne received her. She died at Gravesend, England, in March 1617. Department of Historic Resources, 2003."
Location: Jamestown