First Africans In English America - Jamestown, VA
This is one of a series of markers along Jamestown Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "WT 1 First Africans In English America - The first documented africans in English America arrived at Jamestown in August 1619. A Dutch man-of-war captured them from the Spanish, who had enslaved them, and sold them to the Virginia colonists. The "twenty and odd" Africans, some of whom had been given Spanish names, may have been treated like indentured servants and later freed after their periods of servitude expired. From this begining the institution of slavery evolved during the 17th century as the Virginia colonists extended the length of service for Africans from a fixed term to life. The United States abolished slavery in 1865. Department of Historic Resources, 1992."
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Give your Rating: