Obergösgen, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Obergösgen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Obergösgen is a municipality in the district of Gösgen in the canton of Solothurn with about 2200 inhabitants.

Obergösgen was inhabited since the Iron Age, and also remains of Celtic and Roman settlements have been found in the municipality. Today's town has its roots in the Middle Ages and was first mentioned in 1161. The lords of Gösgen had their ancestral castle on the banks of the river Aare. Around 1230 they built a new castle in neighboring Bözach, which was subsequently named Niedergösgen, so that the old Gösgen for better differentiation was renamed to Obergösgen. With the extinction of the family of Gösgen, the dominion went to Falkenstein in 1399, who sold it to Solothurn in 1458. Solothurn created the Bailiwick Gösgen, which became the district Gösgen in 1798.

From 1913 to 1917, a side channel to the river Aare was created, the Gösgen channel. This made large areas suitable for settlement that were previously threatened by floods regularly.

The Gösgen Nuclear Power Plant, built in 1979, whose cooling tower dominates the view of the community, is - despite its name - on the soil of the neighboring town Däniken.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Obergösgen is located on a square in the village center. The three-storey building with a column atrium is part of a complex, which was built in 1985/86 by the architects Gerhard Graber and Urs Schibler.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Obergösgen ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Gösgen im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 2200 Einwohnern.

Obergösgen war schon seit der Eisenzeit besiedelt, auch Reste von keltischen und römischen Siedlungen wurden auf dem Gemeindegebiet entdeckt. Die heutige Gemeinde entstand im Mittelalter und wurde 1161 erstmals erwähnt. Die Herren von Gösgen hatten am Aareufer ihre Stammburg. Um 1230 bauten sie eine neue Burg im benachbarten Bözach, das in der Folge Niedergösgen genannt wurde, so dass das alte Gösgen zur besseren Unterscheidung den Namen Obergösgen erhielt. Mit dem Erlöschen der Familie von Gösgen ging die Herrschaft 1399 an Falkenstein, die sie 1458 an Solothurn verkaufte. Solothurn errichtete die Vogtei Gösgen, die 1798 in den Bezirk Gösgen überging.

Von 1913 bis 1917 wurde ein Seitenkanal zur Aare geschaffen, der Gösger Kanal. Dadurch wurden grosse Gebiete, die zuvor regelmässig von Hochwasser bedroht waren zur Besiedlung geeignet.

Das 1979 erbaute Kernkraftwerk Gösgen, dessen Kühlturm die Aussicht der Gemeinde dominiert, liegt trotz seines Namens auf dem Gebiet der Nachbargemeinde Däniken.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Obergösgen befindet sich an einem Platz im Dorfzentrum. Das dreistöckige Gebäude mit einem Säulenvorhof ist Teil eines Gebäudekomplexes, der 1985/86 von den Architekten Gerhard Graber und Urs Schibler gebaut wurde.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung

Dorfkern 1