1885 - Main Street - Keyham, Leicestershire
A building dated 1885 on Main Street, Keyham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A former board school opened in December 1885.

"Nestled in a secluded valley in east Leicestershire is the small village of Keyham, anciently written Cayham and Keame. This (building was) Keyham Board School (now a private house), opened on 8 December 1885 at a cost of £420 and built large enough to accommodate 45 children.
The Keyham School Board was one of nearly 2,500 school boards created in England and Wales between 1870 and 1896 and in common with half of those, it served a community of less than 1,000. At the time the Keyham Board School began it was still the concept, as it remained so into the late twentieth century, that elementary schools were for the children of the labouring poor. No respectable middle class gentleman would send his child to an elementary school if he could afford to do otherwise. A pamphlet on the public elementary schools published by the National Union of Teachers early in the twentieth century, begins with the typical statememt 'Six million children are in the Public Elementary Schools of England and Wales. They are the children of the workers, to be themselves workers a few years hence'"

SOURCE (pdf) - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1885