R. McDougall Water Pump - Wellington, PEI
20T E 423255 N 5144704
Along the east side of Highway 124 in Wellington is a small park like area in which one will find a CN caboose, a CN orange Fairmont Speeder and this water pump.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In the grassed area in front of the caboose and speeder, this water pump has been mounted, doubtless purely for display - at least no water was forthcoming when we pumped it. The pump was manufactured by the R. McDougall Co. Ltd. of Galt, Ontario. They were better known for the manufacture of heavy-duty woodworking and metalworking machinery. They did, however, make several models of both hand operated and motor driven water pumps for quite a few years, well into the 1940s. This pump was made sometime after the turn of the century, but when is anybody's guess. Apparently their pumps were dated, but no date could be read on this one.

From about the late 1880s this company is known to have made woodworking and metalworking machinery of heavy-duty character. In the late 1940s the business was acquired by Upton, Bradeen & James, which continued making McDougall machinery. Eventually they ceased production in Canada and began putting the McDougall name on German-made products from VDF.
From Vintage MAchinery
Is it Working: no