Colonial Parkway - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 349429 N 4126948
Colonial National Historical Parkway connects Jamestown, Williamsburg, and Yorktown and is considered to be part of the National Park System.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Colonial Parkway is a 23-mile (37 km) scenic parkway linking the three points of Virginia's Historic Triangle, Jamestown, Williamsburg, and Yorktown. It is part of the National Park Service's Colonial National Historical Park.

With portions built between 1930 and 1957, the Colonial Parkway links the three communities via a roadway carefully shielded from views of commercial development; a major effort has also been made to keep traffic signs and other modern roadside items to a minimum, and make them unobtrusive where unavoidable. There are often views of wildlife and waterfowl in addition to the river panoramas near each end.

The roadway, a National Scenic Byway and All-American Road (one of only 27 in the U.S.), is free of semitrucks and is a popular (but not the quickest) way to move by motor vehicle between the three points, especially for tourists. Near the James River and York River ends of the parkway, there are several pull-offs. It is toll-free, and has speed limits of around 35 to 45 mph."
Park Name: Colonial Parkway

Historic/Cultural Park: yes