Wren Building - Williamsburg, VA
The oldest college building still in use in the United States is located in Williamsburg, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "The first building at the College of William and Mary is the oldest college building in the United States. According to an 18th-century author, it was "first modeled by Sir Christopher Wren, adapted to the Nature of the Country by Gentlemen there." Having survived two wars and three fires, the Wren Building continues to be used by the faculty and students of the College."

Taken from the Civil Wars Trail website, "College of William and Mary campus – Built in 1695. Confederate troops under Brig. Gen. Jubal Early camped here prior to the May 5, 1862, Battle of Williamsburg. The Wren Building was used as a hospital after the battle and was burned by Union troops in September 1862. (No Civil War Trails marker.)"
Type of site: Other

Admission Charged: No Charge