Colonial Williamsburg - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 349099 N 4126313
Over 400 years in the making, Colonial Williamsburg is one of the most historically rich areas in the United States.
Location: Virginia, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Colonial Williamsburg is a living-history museum and private foundation presenting part of a historic district in the city of Williamsburg, Virginia, USA. Colonial Williamsburg's 301-acre (122 ha) Historic Area includes buildings from the eighteenth century (during part of which the city was the capital of Colonial Virginia), as well as 17th-century, 19th-century, Colonial Revival structures and more recent reconstructions. The Historic Area is an interpretation of a colonial American city, with exhibits of dozens of restored or re-created buildings related to its colonial and American Revolutionary War history."

Taken from the Civil War Trails website, "Known worldwide as the nation's largest living history museum, Colonial Williamsburg operates the restored eighteenth-century capital of colonial Virginia. Although the primary focus of the 173-acre property is the Colonial period, there are a number of Civil War-related sites to be explored in the town. In addition to being the site of the Battle of Williamsburg (May 5, 1862), the town was a central mustering point for Confederates in 1861. Several Confederate hospitals were located here. Beginning in mid-1862, the town was occupied by Federal forces for three years. Much of the battlefield, several Confederate redoubts, and many Civil War-specific buildings survived."
Type of site: Other

Admission Charged: No Charge