Cycle Route 21 Milestone Marker - East Grinstead, West Sussex, UK
30U E 709923 N 5667843
One of 1000 cycle path mileposts positioned on the national cycle network to celebrate the millennium. This one is positioned on route 21 which travels from East Grinstead to Eastbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This milestone is positioned on the East Grinstead end of cycle route 21 which then ends at Eastbourne. Although there are 1000 of these mileposts, each one has a unique design.

This end of the cycle track is on a dismantled railway which ran from Crawley to Tunbridge Wells.
Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 01/01/2000

Material: Metal

Inscription:
This is one of 1000 mileposts funded by The Royal Bank of Scotland to mark the millennium and the creation of the national cycle network The Greenwich Meridian lies about 100 metres west of this point. Thanks to West Sussex County Council, Mid Sussex District Council and East Grinstead Town Council for their support in creating the national cycle network.

Name of road: A22, Lewes Road