Alice Spencer Draughon - Rose Hill Cemetery - Texarkana, TX
15S E 401921 N 3697587
A broken column stands at the final resting place of Alice Spencer Draughon, in historic Rose Hill Cemetery, Texarkana, TX.

Mrs. Draughon is buried in the Draughon family plot along with two of her children. The broken column stands about ten feet high, with a funeral wreath of roses around the apex. The inscription is on a scroll on the front.

Notably, her husband, James Harris Draughon, built the landmark "Ace of Clubs" house in 1885, and they lived there for several years. The house still stands in Texarkana, a museum today.

Headstone/Monument Text:
Alice Spencer Wife of J.H. Draughon Born Dec. 25, 1847 Died Mar. 21, 1892