Islander Newspaper Office - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490474 N 5119930
It was from this building that the news of the day in Charlottetown emanated from 1847 until the retirement of the editor of "The Islander" newspaper in 1873. Later in the 1870s, "The Examiner" also called this building home for a time.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

With the exception of the Gainsford (102-104 Water Street) and Ings (108 Water Street) Houses, all of the buildings on this block were constructed after a serious fire in December of 1857. Businesses associated with this block include the PEI Navigation Company, Buntain and Bell's and the Lyon's Coal Company. A 19th century story tells of a well formerly at the foot of Queen Street having magical properties. It was said that no matter how far a person might roam, anyone drinking from the well would return to Prince Edward Island again one day. Development by the Charlottetown Area Development Corporation since the 1970's has seen the renovation of a number of historic buildings along with the construction of a major hotel and waterfront attraction complex.

In 1847, printer and Islander newspaper editor John Ings wrote that the next edition of his paper would be issued from a new office on Water Street adjoining the Gainsford brick building (102-104 Water Street). The building was to be home both to the printing business and a reading room. Such reading rooms were popular before the development of public libraries, offering access to a variety of newspapers on a subscription basis. Hoping for the support of his readership, Ings wrote in the Islander that "We confidently rely on the assistance of the intelligent portion of the community in giving effect to our project." It remains unclear whether this trust was well placed.

Other more esoteric services provided by the reading room included the Servants Registry published in 1868. The registry provided listings of masters requiring servants and servants in search of masters. The Islander was published from this site every Friday until John Ings retired in 1873. The office was home to another newspaper, the Examiner, in the late 1870s.

In 1904 the building was converted from an office into a residence. It wasn't finished with the newspaper trade though; Guardian editor J.E.B. McCready lived here for some time. In 1911 the building was sold to Gertrude and James Gormley. This building is reported to have been built to resemble the adjoining brick Gainsford house. At some point before the first world war it was completely remodeled. The Examiner of November 10, 1904 indicated that the building, formerly an office, was being fitted up for a dwelling house. It was reported that a large kitchen was being built at the rear of the building, next to the offices of the Steam Navigation Company. In the late 1980s a new dormer was added to the building to permit use of the attic. This work was done in connection with the renovation of 102/104 Water Street.
From the City of Charlottetown
Islander Newspaper Office
Examiner Newspaper Office
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
108 Water Street is a wood framed, two storey, Georgian influenced home located on the corner of Water Street and Great George Street. The home is the easternmost section of a row house that includes the Gainsford House, the oldest surviving brick house in Charlottetown. The building was constructed as the headquarters for the "Islander" newspaper and for use as a reading room. It was later used as a residence and currently serves in this role. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of 108 Water Street lies in its Georgian influenced architecture; its role as the home to the 19th century newspaper, the "Islander"; its association with publisher and later Queen’s Printer, John Ings and its importance to the Water Street streetscape.

108 Water Street was originally built to resemble its attached neighbour, the Gainsford House. John Ings, who lived in the eastern section of the Gainsford House, had the office constructed in 1847 to house the "Islander" newspaper office and a reading room. Reading rooms provided space for recreational reading and offered subscriptions to various newspapers. In an age before the advent of the public library, reading rooms were quite popular. The reading room also featured a sort of job matching service for servants and employers, which was unique for its day.

The Georgian influence on the style of the building can be seen in its gabled roof with eave returns and simple cornice. The facade is symmetrical and the doors and windows have modest trim detailing. The Georgian style emerged from 18th Century Britain and was intent on expressing confidence, order, and balance. This building is a well preserved example of this style in the City.

The building has had a history of association with local newspapers. Although the "Islander" had been published since 1842, John Ings first published the newspaper from this location in 1847. It was a general newspaper but with a Conservative viewpoint. His paper rivalled the Liberal inclined, "Examiner" in its political views. The "Islander" was published from this site every Friday until 1873, when Ings retired. Interestingly, later in the 1870s, the "Examiner" was published from the site for a brief period. After 1900, the building was converted into a private residence and coincidentally, the editor of the "Guardian" newspaper, J.E.B. MacCready, resided in the home.

Located on the corner of two of Charlottetown’s most historic streets, 108 Water Street has been witness to many important events in Charlottetown’s history, including the arrival of various delegations to the Charlottetown Conference, which led to Canadian Confederation. Part of a well kept and beautiful row house, 108 Water Street is an important component of the Water Street and Great George Street streetscapes.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- The overall massing of the building
- The placement and style of the windows, including the large two over two windows of the first and second floor, as well as the gabled dormer windows
- The contrasting decorative trim running throughout the building’s exterior
- The protruding belt course