Bulli Railway Station - Bulli, NSW
Bulli railway station is in the northern suburbs of Wollongong.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Bulli railway station was built in 1887 & has station buildings on both sides of the dual track. The station on the down (southern side) is now a museum although you still catch the train from its platform. The station on the up (northern side) is a brick building built in 1923 & is manned.

The Office of Environment & Heritage NSW Government (visit link) has listed both buildings on its heritage register. The statement of significance:

Bulli Railway Station is of state significance for its rare 1887 station building surviving from the first period of construction of the Illawarra line. The 1887 station building is one of the most intact of only four remaining examples of an 1880s third-class weatherboard station building along the Illawarra line, and remains as a tangible reminder of the role of Bulli Station as a transport hub for the village of Bulli since 1887. The 1923 station building and lamp room demonstrate the expansion of railway activity at Bulli into the early 20th century associated with duplication of the line during the 1920s. The juxtaposition of the 1887 and 1923 platform buildings demonstrate the evolution of railway station architecture during this period, and are both excellent examples of their periods and style.

You need to change at either Wollongong or Thirroul railway stations if you wish to alight at Bulli as trains to Sydney do not stop here.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes