Gainsford House - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490469 N 5119924
Built of brick in 1832 to 1834 by the wife of the owner of a brickyard, this building was the only one in the area to survive the 1857 fire which razed the rest of the block.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

With the exception of the Gainsford (102-104 Water Street) and Ings (108 Water Street) Houses, all of the buildings on this block were constructed after a serious fire in December of 1857. Businesses associated with this block include the PEI Navigation Company, Buntain and Bell's and the Lyon's Coal Company. A 19th century story tells of a well formerly at the foot of Queen Street having magical properties. It was said that no matter how far a person might roam, anyone drinking from the well would return to Prince Edward Island again one day. Development by the Charlottetown Area Development Corporation since the 1970's has seen the renovation of a number of historic buildings along with the construction of a major hotel and waterfront attraction complex.

This house reminds us of a time when married women were not allowed to own property in their own right. When the Hodgson family sold the property to Elizabeth Gainsford in 1832, they did not do so directly. Instead, the land was formally transferred to three prominent Charlottetown citizens, T.H. Haviland, Daniel Brenan and Rev. B. MacDonald, who acted as trustees. In 1834 Elizabeth and husband John took out a mortgage on the substantial brick double tenement now on the site. It appears the Gainsfords lived in one part and rented out the other, likely to printer and Islander newspaper editor John Ings.

After Elizabeth died in 1852, John Gainsford sold half of the building to James Connell, plasterer and half to erstwhile tenant, John Ings. In 1862 James Connell sold his half of the building to ships store merchant Archibald Kennedy. Kennedy passed it on to the McLaurin family in 1903. They in turn sold it to veterinary surgeon James L. MacMillan (see One Hundred and-a-half Water Street). A later owner was F.J. Buote. The eastern tenement was owned by Ings until 1914 when it was acquired by William Batt. It was later bought by A.F. Gormley.

1833-34 was very early to be building a brick house in Charlottetown. As a partner in a brickyard, it's not surprising that John Gainsford chose to use this material for his home. In a predominantly wooden town, brick buildings were rare enough that they served as important landmarks. Buildings close to the Gainsford house were often identified using phrases like "across from the Gainsford house" or "beside the Gainsford house".

Brick proved to be a wise choice of building material when fire ravaged much of this block in 1857. Even with its fire-proof walls, the house's wooden roof was threatened by the blaze. The home was ultimately saved due to the considerable exertions of neighbours who draped the roof with wet blankets to prevent sparks from lodging there.

Extensively renovated in late 1980s and early 1990s, the Gainsford house has the simple pitch roof and orderly appearance typical of its day. It features stone lintels and has a transom light above every door. One of the rounded dormers dates from shortly after 1850, the second having been added as part of the recent renovations.
From the City of Charlottetown

This double tenement, built by John and Elizabeth Gainsford, became a landmark in a city built largely of wood. It is Charlottetown's oldest surviving brick building.

For many years the east side was the home of John Ings, editor of
"The Islander" newspaper.
From the Historic Marker on the Building
Gainsford House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Gainsford House is a two storey brick, Georgian influenced double tenement located on historic Water Street. Subsequent additions to the Gainsford House in 1847 and in the early twentieth century have made it the central piece in a row house. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of the Gainsford House lies in its role as the oldest surviving brick home in Charlottetown, its association with the Gainsford family, and its association with publisher of the Islander newspaper, John Ings, and its importance to the Water Street streetscape.

In 1832, the land on which the Gainsford House stands was deeded not to Elizabeth Gainsford herself but to three prominent citizens, Hon. T. Haviland, Daniel Brenan Esq. and Rev. B. McDonald in trust for her. Although it is a foreign concept today, until 1896, married women could not purchase, hold, or sell property on Prince Edward Island; it was placed in trust for them.

The Gainsford House was constructed at some point between 1832 and 1834 of brick. Most homes at this point in Charlottetown’s history were being constructed of wood, however a house on Richmond Street which has not survived had been constructed of brick as early as 1823. The decision to build in brick may have been influenced by the fact that John Gainsford was a partner in a brickyard and made his own bricks. The Gainsfords decision to build in brick proved to be a wise one, as a devastating fire swept through the area in 1857. The building was the only one to survive in the area, partially because of its construction material, but also through the “extraordinary exertions, and the constant application of wet sheets and blankets to the roof”.

When the house was built, the Gainsfords' lived in the western section and rented the eastern section to the publisher of the Islander newspaper and Queens Printer, John Ings. After Elizabeth Gainsford died in 1852, John Gainsford sold the eastern section to John Ings and the western section to plasterer, James Connell. Connell sold his section to Archibald Kennedy in 1863, but Ings would stay on until 1908.

In 1847, Ings built an addition to the eastern side of the Gainsford House, where he would publish the Islander newspaper and operate a reading room. Later in the early twentieth century, the western side of the Gainsford House also received an extension. This small wooden addition, with a brick facade, housed veterinarian, James L MacMillan’s office.

Located on a street with a range of early to mid 19th century architecture, the Gainsford House is unique and compliments the streetscape. Historian, Irene Rogers stated that the home was thought to be one of the most important homes in the community. Directions would be given using the Gainsford House as a reference point. “Across from Gainsford’s brick house” or “next to Gainsford’s brick house” was the address often given for homes of less important status in the area. Part of a well kept and beautiful row house, the Gainsford House is still an important part of the architecture in the area.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- The overall massing of the building and the symmetry of the facade
- The style and placement of the brick and stone throughout the facade, including the freestone lintels and sills
- The placement and style of the windows, including the large six over six windows of the first and second floor, as well as the rounded dormer windows.
- The style and central placement of the heavy paneled doors
- The roofline with its rounded dormers. Although the dormers were added at different points in the home’s history, they add flair and overall symmetry to the home.
- the style and placement of the chimneys that add further to the symmetry of the building.

Other character-defining elements of the Gainsford House are: