Earl-Rochelle House - 1899 - Texarkana, TX
15S E 402944 N 3700064
Built in 1899 for a local merchant and his family, the Earl-Rochelle House is at 1920 Magnolia St, Texarkana, TX. It is a beautiful example of Queen Anne style architecture, and is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark also on the NRHP.

In addition to the dated plaque provided by the National Register of Historic Places, a 1997 Texas Historical Marker is here to provide some background:

The last of three nearly identical homes built in Texarkana, the Earl-Rochelle house was constructed in 1899 for realtor and merchant John W. Earl (1861-1925) and his family. An excellent example of Queen Anne style with asymmetrical composition, the home features a complex roofscape incorporating gables and polygonal turrets. Eastlake detailing is evident in the decorative gable end treatment. James F. (1864-1938) and Ella Jo (McMickle) (1873-1966) Rochelle owned the home from 1929 to 1966.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1899

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Earl-Rochelle House 1920 Magnolia Street Built in 1899 Listed in the National Register of Historic Places By the United States Department of the Interior