Rev. A. H. Butler - Godwin, NC
17S E 714191 N 3897084
Rev. A. H. Butler is remembered as a moving force for uniting members of the North Carolina Pentacostal Holiness Churches. He started many congregations across eastern North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The memorial is located at 6322 Culbreth St, Godwin, NC 28344.

"Falcon is known as the birthplace of the Pentecostal Holiness Church. In January 1911, at the Octagon Tabernacle in Falcon, a formal agreement was signed merging two denominations to form the Pentecostal Holiness Church.
The Octagon Tabernacle was built in 1898 by Julius A. Culbreth as a location for prayer meetings. (Culbreth was also the founder of the town of Falcon.) Built with wood uprooted from a tornado, the tabernacle was built with its unique shape because it reminded Culbreth of tents that were used during revivals.

The structure was built by Methodist layman J.A. Culbreth as a place to hold community prayer meetings. The wood came from trees in the area blown down by a tornado. Since he had been sanctified in a tent meeting in 1896, Culbreth built it in an octagon shape to be as much like a tent as possible. It was here on January 31, 1911 that delegates from the Fire-Baptised Holiness Association and the Pentecostal Holiness Church of North Carolina met to form the present International Pentecostal Holiness Church. It was restored and moved to its present location in 1974. (The sign on the building itself has the move date as 1975.) The original site was nearby at Culbreth Memorial Church.

The Octagon Tabernacle stands today on West Street in Falcon. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983."

Text of memorial:

In memoriam
PIONEER
Rev. A. H. Butler
June 3, 1875
February 5, 1963
HOLINESS
CONSOLIDATION
1911

Text in long description is quoted text from on historical marker at roadside and from webpage: (visit link)
Location: histiorical site