100 - Winnie Helen (Holmes) Craig - Pinecrest, Ottawa, Ontario
The monument is in section B, plot 82-1.

Austin H. Craig
Interment Lehigh's
His Wife
Winnie Helen Holmes

The text below is taken from The Ottawa Journal newspaper, 15 December 1960, page 38. The front page of the newspaper that day included the launch failure of Pioneer P-31, destined for the moon. In 1960, that failure was worth $40,000,000, over $320 million in today's currency.

In hospital, on Wednesday, December 14, 1960, Winnie Helen Holmes, widow of Austin H. Craig, of 2293 Carling Ave., Ottawa (formerly of Athens, Ontario), and mother of Thelma, Ottawa: Hubert H., Toronto, and sister of the late Mrs. W. J. Barlow (Lyn) and the late Dr. Frederick S. Holmes of Kemptville, in her 101st year. Resting at Hulse and Playfair Ltd., 1098 Byron Ave., between Woodroffe and Compton. Private service in chapel Saturday afternoon. Interment Pinecrest cemetery.

According to the Ontario marriage registration (1900 #009756), Hellen Holmes (daughter of John and Sophia Holmes) married Austin H Craig in Lyn village, 1 January 1900, celebrating the brand new century.

According to the 1901 census of Kitley township, Helen was born 23 January 1860. Construction of the Canadian House of Commons began in 1860.

Location of Headstone: Pinecrest Cemetery