Font - Church of the Holy Cross, Ilam-Moor Lane, Ilam, Staffordshire. DE6 2AZ
30U E 580192 N 5878867
An impressive C11th parish church remodeled in 1855-6 under Sir George Gilbert Scott has a C12th font.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This Grade I listed parish Church of the Holy Cross is most likely C11th in origin as the earliest fabric is in the south wall of the nave, a blocked C11th doorway. It was partly rebuilt in the C13th and extended in 1618 and 1831, and subsequently underwent major restoration in 1855-6 under the direction of Sir George Gilbert Scott.

It is built of coursed and squared rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings, clay tile roofs with bands of shaped tiles and coped verges, and comprises a west tower with five bells, a three-bay nave, a chancel, a north aisle, and north-east and south-east chapels.

This impressive C12th Romanesque font has been retained despite the church restorations. It sits in front of the tower arch on the level at the west of the nave, there are three steps up into the ringing chamber. It's on a square tapered column on a square plinth level with the first of the tower steps.

The font is carved in five arched panels separated by different designs of pillar. The east-most shows two human figures holding hands - male and female?. Moving to the right, ie. anti-clockwise round the font, a bird lifting a 'lamb'; a deer?; a single human; and finally a mythical sea monster catching a fish.
Approximate Age of Artefact: C12th