Shrewsbury Coat of Arms - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516671 N 5839891
A Shrewsbury Coat Of Arms is displayed prominently on the front of a Pharmacy, located on Pride Hill, Shrewsbury, the County Town of Shropshire, Great Britain.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A painted plaster moulding of, The Shrewsbury Town - Coat of Arms, are featured at first floor level, above the store entrance of the Boots Pharmacy building, located on Pride Hill in Shrewsbury.

The arms were officially recorded in 1623.
"The lions are thought to be derived from the Royal Lions in a 13th Century seal, and the colours are those of Roger de Montgomery, Earl of Shrewsbury." Text Source;
(visit link) & (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Shrewsbury Town Council.

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At first floor level, Under a bay window, above the front entrance of a Boots Pharmacy, & Chemist Store.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):