West Coast War Memorial to the Missing - San Francisco, California
10S E 545944 N 4183596
The World War II West Coast Memorial is located in the Presidio on a high ground overlooking the entrance to San Francisco Harbor.

West Coast Memorial is one of three memorials on US soil dedicated to missing service members of WW II. The other two are Punch Bowl in Honolulu and Battery Park in NYC. This is a pretty memorial with a great view also.

From the American Battle Monuments Commission website:

This memorial was erected in the memory of those soldiers, sailors, marines, coast guardsmen, and airmen who met their deaths in the American coastal waters of the Pacific Ocean during World War II. It consists of a curved gray granite wall decorated with bas relief sculpture and a statue of liberty on its right flank. On the wall are inscribed the name, rank, organization and state of each of the 413 American missing whose remains were never recovered or identified. The terrace affords an excellent view of the neighboring shore and the exit from the Golden Gate Bridge to the Pacific Ocean.

From the Smithsonian AIC Description:

The memorial consists of a slightly curved granite wall inscribed with the names of 412 servicemen who lost their lives at sea. The front of the wall is adorned with two small square reliefs, one of Pisces, the fish, and one of Pegasus, the winged horse of the heavens. A small square relief of an eagle appears on the left side of the memorial. Since the servicemen died at see, a row of stars appears across the front of the wall to reference the stars which mariners use for guidance. In front of the wall, to the right, is a standing female figure representing Columbia honoring her dead.

TITLE: West Coast War Memorial to the Missing

ARTIST(S): sculptor: Jean de Marco (1898-1990); architects: Hervey Parke Clark & John F. Beuttler; landscape architect: Lawrence Halprin (1916-2009); contractor: Herrero Brothers; architectural firm: Clark and Beuttler

DATE: 1958. Dedicated Nov. 29, 1960

MEDIUM: Sculpture: California granite; Base: California granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76009580

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
The Presidio, Lincoln Boulevard, at intersection of Washington and Harrison, San Francisco, California

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted