Bonded Warehouse - Charlottetown, PEI
20T E 490423 N 5119895
If you look closely at the photo below you'll see heavy iron shutters on the windows, similar to ones sometimes found on jails. These, however, were meant to keep people out, not in, as the building held mountains of booze for much of its life.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Like its neighbour to the west, this block was almost completely destroyed by the Great Fire of 1866. If it had not been for the brick Bonded Warehouse (91 Water Street) on Water Street, the fire may have spread even further. As it was, the warehouse was the only building left standing, providing dramatic proof of the value of building in brick. The Osborne Hotel, later known as the Queen Hotel, operated on this block for many years until stuck by fire in the early 1960s. Fortunately, this property was replaced by a residential complex providing much needed additional housing in the downtown. In the 18th century this block was home to both Lieutenant Governor Patterson and Attorney General Philips Callbeck. When American raiders sacked the town on November 17, 1775, both houses were among those plundered.

In 1859-60, coroner Daniel Hodgson had this brick warehouse built and rented it to the Customs Department for use as a bonded warehouse. The iron shutters still visible were no doubt admirably suited to the task of protecting the alcohol that lay within during those years. In 1905, a newspaper advertisement offered the warehouse to let. It was described as being the well-known warehouse on Water Street. It was comprised of three stories with a first-class cellar and a good office that had been recently occupied by the insurance office of Michael Trainor. The building featured hoisting gear from attic to cellar and a large yard in the rear with right of way to King Street. Interested parties could apply to Edward Kelly. Later owners were E.T. Higgs and the J.W. Windsor Company. In 1958 tenders were called for the building by the executors of the estate of the late Edmund T. Higgs. In the early 1980s, then owner Catherine Hennessey called for proposals for the sympathetic development of the historic building. It was described at that time as having 1500 square feet per floor with few interior changes.
From the City of Charlottetown

In 1927, during prohibition, there were so many rum running vessels arrested in the Northumberland Strait that the Pictou Customs House was full.

This building was rented and made secure by the federal government on an emergency basis to store the three thousand gallons of rum found aboard when the famous schooner
NELLIE J. BANKS was seized.
From the Plaque on the building
Bonded Warehouse
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Bonded Warehouse is a three storey, brick commercial building located on Water Street. Originally used as a bonded warehouse for the Customs Department, the large building has been renovated and now houses offices. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

HERITAGE VALUE
The heritage value of the Bonded Warehouse lies in its role in the history of Charlottetown, its association with chief coroner, Daniel Hodgson (1803-1883) and its importance to the Water Street streetscape.

Coroner, Daniel Hodgson had the warehouse built in 1859-1860. It was rented to the Customs Department for use as a bonded warehouse. This is a warehouse where goods are stored without excise or customs duties being charged until after they are removed from the warehouse. The shutters were made of iron and likely deterred theft of the goods inside. Built to last, it not only survived the Great Fire of 1866, it stopped the fire from moving any further.

Hodgson worked in a number of posts throughout his career. He was appointed chief coroner in 1830 and later, in 1839, he was selected to serve as Prothonotary (which meant he had the power to sign and affix the seal of the court to all applicable documents) and Clerk of the Crown. In 1853, during the absence of Judge Charles Young, Hodgson was appointed as Judge of Probate. Among his many roles, he also served as Commissioner for issuing treasury notes, Commissioner for affidavits in the Supreme Court and Clerk of the Crown for Justices of the Peace in 1864.

Merchant, Edward Kelly advertised the warehouse for rent in 1905. Kelly was a successful local merchant who owned property all over Charlottetown. Other occupants of the building include E.T. Higgs and the J.W. Windsor Company.

The warehouse has changed little since it was built. It has been renovated over the years and now houses office space rather than goods. Located on a street with a range of early to mid 19th century architecture, the Bonded Warehouse is unique and compliments the streetscape. It is an important reminder of the role Water Street played in the commercial history of the City, when many seafaring vessels brought goods to and from the Island capital.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- The overall massing and solid brick construction of the building
- The style and placement of the brick and stone throughout the facade, including the freestone lintels and sills
- The placement and style of the windows, including the large windows on the second and third floors
- The placement and style of the double doors. The doors had been moved to their central location at some point in the building’s history, however the door was once located below where the western first floor window sits.
- The shutters on the facade of the building. The areas where the shutters were once fastened on the sides of the building are still visible.
- The gabled roof
Other character-defining elements of the Bonded Warehouse are: - The location of the building on Water Street
From Historic Places Canada

Address of site: