Point Fermin Lighthouse - San Pedro, CA
A small light house in an extremely large suburban area.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The lighthouse was built in 1874 and designed by Paul J. Pelz, who also designed Point Fermin's sister stations, East Brother Island Light in Richmond, California, Mare Island Light, in Carquinez Strait, California (demolished in the 1930s), Point Hueneme Light in California (replaced in 1940), Hereford Inlet Light in North Wildwood, New Jersey, and Point Adams Light in Washington State (burned down by the Lighthouse Service in 1912), all in essentially the same style. The original fourth order Fresnel lens was removed in 1942 and a wood replica lantern was installed in 1974. The lighthouse was saved from demolition in 1972 and refurbished in 1974, and a new lantern room and gallery were built by local preservationists."
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 50.00

Difficulty: