Plymouth Town Common - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283604 N 4848460
The Plymouth Town Common is a long and narrow strip of land in the center of Plymouth, featuring a statue, gazebo, and a historical marker about it.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, in the center of town, is the Plymouth Town Common.

The common is located on the west side of Main Street, and is bounded by Main Street, Highland Street, and Post Office Square.

The common is a narrow strip of land long North-South. The park is mostly grass and trees, with a paved walkway across the width of the common, near the post office.

On one side of the walkway is a statue of a boy scout kneeling - with water coming out of his hands for birds and small animals. On the other is a memorial about Nathaniel Hawthorne. Further back is a gazebo. Also along the walkway is a historical sign with the following text:

"The Common
In 1892 voters established this Park and voted to improve and ornament it. In 1903 the town built a bandstand designed by FW Bulfinch for use by the John Keniston Band. At G. Clark's urging, in 1932 the Pemigewasset Women's Club created a Boy Scout statue (1 of 2 in USA), sculpted by GH Borst and donated by DW Burrows. The boulder base came from Franconia Notch and the pot-hole basin from the Baker River. A plaque notes the inspiration Nathaniel Hawthorne drew from Plymouth. The Common remains a work in progress of a proud community.

Plymouth Historical Society"
Name: Plymouth Town Common