Hubbard Home
15S E 368139 N 3703515
Texas Historical Marker at the Hubbard Home, 108 Magnolia St, New Boston, TX, noting its Victorian architecture and the accomplishments of its builder, Robert M. Hubbard.

Marker Text:
Built 1904 for owner Robt. M. Hubbard. Bayard Witt, architect. Victorian styling, with eight irregular-size gables; leaded glass in bay window. Distinguished visitors have included statesmen and business and social leaders of Texas. Owner R.M. Hubbard was named to Texas Highway Commission in 1918 by Governor W.P. Hobby. He served as chairman until 1925, and was influential in raising highway department standards. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967 Addendum plate: Magnolia House Purchased Feb. 1972 By Mr. & Mrs. L.P. Sturgeon Remodeled 1973-74 Ann Bintliff French, Architect Curtis H. Welborn, Contractor Glenn Kitchens, Supervisor