Richard Carter Park - College Station, TX
14R E 757954 N 3392329
Richard Carter Park is College Station's only historically significant park. It is the site of the Richard Carter homestead.

Carter was College Station's earliest settler, arriving from Alabama in 1831. His original land grant, of one league (4,428 acres) from the Mexican government, covers most of what is College Station today.

Development in the park includes an interpretive center with displays about Richard Carter and the reconstruction of the original water well. There is also an open play area, a discovery garden area featuring decks, seating, indigenous plants, a historical marker, and a bronze statue by Albert Pedulla.

In 1991, the graves of Richard Carter, his wife, and family members were moved from an adjacent site to the park itself.
Name: Richard Carter Park

Street Location: 1800 Brazoswood