Emit Seilf - Diss, Norfolk. U.K.
A large 'backwards clock' at Diss, Norfolk
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The clock was originally constructed in 2008 by engineer Tim Hunkin, and served as the centrepiece attraction for at toy distribution centre at the Ellough industrial estate in Beccles, Suffolk.

It was built with features such as light sensors, which allow it to illuminate the clock face when it is dark, a rapidly oscillating minute hand designed to emulate a normal clock’s movement, and a control box that is able to dynamically change the time based on radio signals.

Tim Hunkin is also known for his other clocks which include the amusing water clock on Southwold Pier, as well as the whacky 'home-made amusement arcade'. His website is well worth a look.

The clock was purchased by a property development company for £1,175, and is placed in the Hopper Way Business Park as a local amenity.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing