LONGEST -- Pier on the Pacific - Santa Cruz, CA
The Santa Cruz Warf is the longest pier of any type along the Pacific Coast of North America.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Santa Cruz Wharf is a wharf in Santa Cruz, California, USA, known for fishing, boat tours, viewing sea lions, dining, nightlife and gift shops. The current wharf was built in 1914, the last of six built on the site, and is operated by the City of Santa Cruz Parks and Recreation Office. The wharf is situated between Main Beach (which is adjacent to the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk) and Cowell's Beach, on the westside of Santa Cruz City. With a length of 2,745 feet (836.68 m), it is the longest pier on the West Coast of the United States."
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: Center of Pier