St Julian's - Bell Tower - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516730 N 5839732
St Julian's Church became redundant in 1976 after there being Christian worship at this location for over 2000 years. The bells were rung for the last time on 29th March 1980. Saint Julian's Church, is located in the heart Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Julian's Church - was also built on the foundations of a Saxon church. Only the 12th Century Tower remains of its medieval origins, the nave being rebuilt in the 1770's.
This Church has been privately owned since 1980, & opened as a craft centre, but has recently been returned to public worship.

"All bells were cast by Mears and Stainbank of Whitechapel in 1868 to replace a Rudhall six of 1706. Only three peals were rung on the bells, one each in 1914, 1923 and 1925. The church became redundant in 1976, and was eventually sold to a local businessman. The bells were rung for the last time on 29th March 1980, when he opened the church as a craft centre. He also planned to convert the tower into his own living accommodation and this necessitated the removal of the bells and frame. This was carried out by the owner himself with the frame being put into storage. The bells are now suspended on chains below the ringing room floor, where they are sounded by a modified Ellacombe apparatus.

The recording was made on the last occasion on which the bells were rung. Changes in the tower use were already under way and the striking was adversely affected by one ringer having to stand on the bed and another ringing from inside a wardrobe." Text Source; (visit link)

The above link does not appear to work; to get to this web site search;

Shrewsbury, St Julian - SACBR HomePage

(If anyone can tell me why this link only works once please tell me how to fix it) My thoughts are there is an Audio file of the Bells playing embedded in the web page.

"St Julian's church is one of the four Saxon foundations in Shrewsbury. The tower dates from the 12th century whereas the present nave was designed by Thomas Farnolls Pritchard who also designed the Iron Bridge at Telford. Pritchard was born in Shrewsbury and baptised in St Julian's Church on 11 May 1723.

Opening hours: Tuesdays 11.00 - 13.00 and 15.00 - 15.00 (rear only); Wednesdays 10.00 - 13.00 (rear only); Saturdays 12.30 - 14.30 (front and rear)." Text Source; (visit link)

From the British Listed Buildings Web Site;
"Parish church, now craft centre. Tower is all that remains of